The Scientific name for the leopard is Panthera Pardus.
IUCN Red list status
LC ----- NT ----- VU----- EN ----- CR ----- EW ----- EX
CITES appendix 1
The most observed solitary big cat comprehensively also enjoys the widest range of Africa’s big cats and hunting prospects are available across most of the Southern African countries.
Realistic body weights of male leopards range from 60 kg / 132lbs to 85kg / 188lbs however in rare instances a brute is encountered that can tip the scales.
Crepuscular behaviour, defined as primarily active during twilight best describes the Leopards heightened periods of activity, although a stricter nocturnal movement is more commonly adopted in areas of greater persecution. This adds to the challenging nature of hunting the big cat as sign and scent is often aged by the time daylight permits effective tracking.
Since the leopard does not restrict its feeding behaviour to live kills only, it is possible to lure the big cat to presented bait. Leopard scent is relatively ‘heavy’ and expert hounds are able to track the nocturnal travels of the elusive cat. Therefore, the leopard is hunted either OVER hounds or OVER bait. Never – with dogs – which describes the method known as coursing.
Regarded as the fiercest of the solitary big cats, the leopard is also accepted as the least likely to inflict a fatal attack.
Selective and limited harvest have proven to supply critical funding for the system and infrastructure which protects and manages biodiversity. In Leopard conservation terms this means hunting tourism based on discerning trophy selection.
Historically, quotas have been determined using the proposed sustainable population-based calculation which is designed to not exceed a harvest of 3.8% of total population. However more recent science recommends an age-based harvest system. Provided age-limits are strictly adhered to, in a balanced population the number of ≥7-year-old males available to hunt can comprise 8% of the total population.
The ≥7-year-old age bracket also comprises the wisest and most elusive section of the population. This individual represents the true Trophy Leopard.
Many travelling sportsmen will agree that the leopard is the most elusive of all African big game and that a successful hunt often requires more than one attempt. While we cannot guarantee a perfect record, we can however assure that the probability of harvesting a large mature male is high as we possess a extensive experience, superb hounds plus access to some of Africa’s premier Leopard hunting areas.